Turkey Vultures are fairly large birds with long, broad wings. Their colors are dark brown with a featherless red head and pale bill. They are graceful but unsteady soarers and fly low to the ground and have a great sense of smell. Turkey Vultures are scavengers and can be seen at roadsides, farm fields, countryside, and landfills. They help clean the environment by eating flesh off dead animals before they decay. Researchers have noted that turkey vultures can travel 200 miles a day. Their life span is up to 24 years old and they live in Southern, Canada, North America, and South America.
The Song Sparrow is a very common sparrow in North America and are seen in people’s backyards. Their colors are often russet-and-gray with bold streaks down its white chest but in California they have a more darker tone. The Song Sparrow’s length is from 5.8 to 7.5 inches. You can see the bird living in fields or near water. They eat mostly insects or seeds and forage on the ground. One of the oldest known Song Sparrow was 11 years old.
In the beginning of the world
all men had knowledge cheerfully
all had leisure
all thoughts were pleasant
at that time all creature were friends
wide river rushing
wide to the hills
men and all creatures on the flood of the waters
when the daughters of the spirit came to
all then joined together
in other years all traveled
over the waters of the hard stony sea
all were peaceful long ago
large and long was the east land
rich and good
shall we be free and happy then
at the new land?
We want rest in peace and wisdom
Adapted by E.G. Squier, ‘… translation of the Walum–Olum, or Bark Record of the Lenni
Lenape’, first printed in The American Whig Review, 1849
The Ohlone mural is a tribute to the proud culture and history of the Muwekma Ohlone Tribe of the San Francisco Bay Area. It was painted by Alfonso Salazar, a Native Indian, born in San Jose. The mural is sponsored by Pow Wow San Jose and the Guadalupe River Park Conservancy in San Jose as part of the Artist in Residence program.
The Naticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation mostly live in Delaware Bay but also in New Jersey, northern Delaware, eastern Pennsylvania, and southeastern New York
The Red Tail Hawk is a very common bird in North America. They usually live approximately 21 years and are found in the countryside, woodlands, mountains, plains, and roadsides. The birds are known for effortless soaring and are often seen on roadside poles or sailing over fields and woods. Red Tail Hawk usually have a trademark reddish-brown tail but can also have black, brown, and white plumage. When feeding they usually swoop down on their prey. Their diet includes mammals, birds, reptiles, rabbits, and ground squirrels. The Red Tail Hawks are federally protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and can’t be hunted or bothered.
The American Avocet bird is a relatively large shorebird with an upturned bill, long neck, and round head. It feeds by wading through shallow waterswhile looking for crustaceans, insects, and fish. Breeding Avocet’s are brown, black, and white while the non-breeding Avocet’s are white and black. It is found in wetlands, salt ponds, and evaporation ponds. During winter also uses inter-tidal mudflats, and flooded pastures. It’s habitat is from Washington and British Columbia, east to Minnesota, and south to California and Texas.
The Black-necked Stilt has colourful rose-pink legs, a thin black bill, and black-and-white feathers. They are often seen moving through wetlands in search of food while making high pitched yapping sounds. You can often view Stilts on salt-marshes, flooded fields, or salt pans. Black-necked Stilt’s are found in wetlands from North America and the Caribbean south to central Argentina.
Alviso Slough Trail at Don Edwards San Francisco Bay National Wildlife Refuge in Alviso, San Jose
Birds mostly fly
When they don’t
They hang out
Mallard Slough Trail Alviso (San Jose)
White Pelicans can be some of the largest North American birds with a 9 foot wingspan and weighing between 9.2 to 30 pounds. They are identified by having large heads and yellow huge bills. For feeding the pelicans dip their bills to swallow fish. Historically White Pelicans were threatened with extinction due to DDT pesticides during the 1950s and 1960s but returned back to health due to stricter environmental protection laws. White Pelicans generally live in the lakes, marshes, and salt ponds most of the time. The birds are similar to Brown Pelicans except they are larger and don’t dive from the air for fish.
Photograph taken at the Alviso Don Edwards San Francisco Bay Wildlife Refuge
A Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus) of one the most colorful of shorebirds with pink legs, long thin black bill, and black and white plumage. They live in salt marshes, flooded fields, or salt pans. Their diet consists of insects and crustaceans. You can regularly see them at the Don Edwards San Francisco Bay Wildlife Refuge.
Great Blue Heron at the Guadalupe River Trail
Definitely for the birds
Cat awaiting a meal
First 1 minute then 10
Maybe enough is enough
Cat food coming tomorrow